Subscribe  Subscribe




Boys Tennis at the Brookfield East Invitational

The University School boys’ tennis team lost all 3 matches in the Brookfield East Invitational hosted by Brookfield East High School on Friday, April 12th and Saturday, April 13th

The cold, windy weather shortened the tournament.  Unlike previous years, the Wildcats faced only three opponents. They lost to Arrowhead, 6-1.  They lost to Washburn High School, 6-1, and they lost to Eau Claire Memorial, 7-0.

All three of the teams USM faced were WIAA Division 1 competitors.  The Wildcats often take on D1 opponents to sharpen their games for the Division 2 state tournament at the end of the season.  USM head coach Matt Flack and his assistants also used this early-season invitational to test different players in different combinations in the line-up.  It was a tough test.

The Wildcats won only two individual matches.  In the team’s opening match against Arrowhead, Daniel Taleghani rallied to defeat Noah Ebel in the 1 singles match by a score of 0-6, 6-2, 10-7.  In USM’s second match against Washburn, Shaan Sharma hung tough, holding on to knock off Paolo Torres-skendi of Washburn in the 2 singles match by a score of 6-3, 2-6, 10-6.

The Wildcats have a week for further preparation before they next play.  They will take on Division 2 rival Kohler, a team they defeated 4-3 in a match during the Jim Laing Invitational, which opened the season.  USM will play Kohler in a dual match on Tuesday April 23rd at Kohler High School beginning at 4:00 p.m.

USM matches:

Arrowhead 6 vs. USM 1

Singles

No. 1 - Daniel Taleghani, USM defeated Noah Ebel, ARR, 0-6, 6-2, 10-7;

No. 2 - Cole Contardi, ARR defeated Shaan Sharma, USM, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 3 - Nick Tiahnybik, ARR defeated Carson Peterson, USM, 6-0, 6-0;

No. 4 - Sam Budde, ARR defeated Ryan Treptow, USM, 6-1, 6-0;

Doubles

No. 1 - Jared Pietila and Sam Kredell, ARR defeated Matt Cooper and Addison Elliott, USM, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 10-8;

No. 2 - Alex Deubel and Quin Dubofsky, ARR defeated Andrew Bechthold and Conner Gourlay, USM, 6-0, 6-1;

No. 3 - Cole Kyle and Matt Brandel, ARR defeated Simon Affi and Bill Rui, USM, 6-2, 6-1.

Washburn 6 vs. USM 1

Singles

No. 1 - Henry Smith, WSB defeated Matt Cooper, USM, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9;

No. 2 - Shaan Sharma, USM defeated Paolo Torres-skendi, WSB, 6-3, 2-6, 10-6;

No. 3 - Luca Cordova Stuart, WSB defeated Ryan Treptow, USM, 6-3, 6-2;

No. 4 - Augie Bent, WSB defeated Will Chen, USM, 6-0, 6-1;

Doubles

No. 1 - Zachary Leslie and Luke Little, WSB defeated Andrew Bechthold and Conner Gourlay, USM, 6-0, 6-0;

No. 2 - Aaron Walker and Max Loesch, WSB defeated Simon Affi and Bill Rui, USM, 6-4, 5-7, 10-6;

No. 3 - Lucas Henriksen and Theo Grimes, WSB defeated Joseph Gozon and Joe Zimmerman, USM, 6-4, 6-2.

Eau Claire Memorial 7 vs. USM 0

No. 1 - Mark Pepperl, ECM defeated Matt Cooper, USM, 6-2, 6-3;

No. 2 - Max Loen, ECM defeated Shaan Sharma, USM, 6-0, 6-0;

No. 3 - Stephen King, ECM defeated Ryan Treptow, USM, 6-0, 6-0;

No. 4 - Dane Clouse, ECM defeated Will Chen, USM, 6-0, 6-1;

Doubles

No. 1 - Sam Rechek and Danylo Ripeckyj, ECM defeated Andrew Bechthold and Conner Gourlay, USM, 6-0, 6-0;

No. 2 - Ryan Hayes and Will Hayes, ECM defeated Simon Affi and Bill Rui, USM, 6-1, 6-1;

No. 3 - Alex Lowater and Andrew Mueller, ECM defeated Joseph Gozon and Joe Zimmerman, USM, 6-0, 6-1.