Next Level Athletes

USM is proud of the long history of student-athletes going on to compete in collegiate athletics. The following list of collegiate athletes is based on available records. If you know of USM alumni who competed at the collegiate level that is not listed, please send the information to Andy Thomson, assistant athletic director.

Class of 2019
  • Katie Hayes, Boston College - Swimming
  • Kristen Chou, Williams College - Track and Field
  • Ashley Vogel, Southern Methodist University - Equestrian
  • Gaby Turer, St. Norbert College - Hockey
  • Keegan Kubicki, Aurora University - Basketball
  • Tylan Huff, Lakeland University - Basketball
  • Ma'Teo Holland, Lakeland University - Basketball
  • Marcus-Jay Wilkes, Washington University - Track and Field
Class of 2018
  • Tyler Bair, Ripon College - Football
  • Clayton Cheney, Occidental College - Cross Country and Track and Field
  • Hailey Farrington-Bentil, Mississippi State University - Soccer
  • Hannah Gold, Augsburg University - Hockey
  • Ben Hayes, Brown University - Swimming
  • David Hutton, Olivet Nazarene University - Football
  • Matt Le Pine, Wisconsin Lutheran College - Football
  • Eli Modahl, Oberlin College - Field Hockey
Class of 2017
  • Michael Balistreri, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Football
  • Ellie Barney, Middlebury College - Hockey
  • Davis Collison, Williams College - Track and Field
  • Abby Dillon, Macalester College - Volleyball
  • Anne Havlik, University of Chicago - Track and Field
  • Jam Mutschler, University of St. Andrews - Soccer
  • Kail Nicholas, Baldwin Wallace University - Volleyball
  • Nate Sampson, Emory University - Soccer
  • Walter Taylor, Benedictine University - Basketball
Class of 2016
  • Gretchen Bechthold, DePauw University - Field Hockey
  • Ayssa Bilkovski, University of Mary Washington - Field Hockey
  • Justice Kelly, North Dakota State University - Football
  • Hannah Koniar, Marian University - Hockey
  • Alanna McCauley, Santa Clara University - Cross Country and Track and Field
  • Daryl Perry, Rhodes College - Field Hockey
  • Ali Pollack, Columbia University - Tennis
  • Kat Schmidt, Wright State University - Soccer
  • Lily Wilson, Colby College - Swimming
Class of 2015
  • Zach Erickson, University of Tampa - Lacrosse
  • Grace Florsheim, Skidmore College - Field Hockey
  • John Havlik, University of Chicago - Cross Country
  • Hayden Heun, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Football
  • Merrill Read, Colby College - Field Hockey
  • Rose Revolinski, DePauw University - Field Hockey
  • Sloan Sullivan, Union College - Hockey
Class of 2014
  • Amber Baker, Marian University - Volleyball
  • Chris Cooper, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Football
  • Djdade Denson, Marquette University - Track and Field
  • Alexandra Meyers, Stanford University - Swimming
  • Kimberly Roos, Middlebury College - Swimming
  • Isaac Schlenker, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Soccer
  • Megan Waples, Emory University - Cross Country and Track and Field
  • Jack Wells, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Soccer
  • Kendall Youngblood, University of Connecticut - Field Hockey
Class of 2013
  • Spencer Haas, Boston University - Rowing
  • Meredith Jeffers, Saint Louis University - Field Hockey
  • Sarah Lueken, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Swimming
  • Cydni McMillian, Macalester College - Golf
  • Bill Wong, Tufts University - Swimming
Class of 2012
  • Josh Baker, Jacksonville University - Baseball
  • Caroline Bridges, DePauw University - Swimming
  • Catie Downey, Amherst College - Field Hockey
  • Sally James, Bentley University - Field Hockey
  • Christopher Meyers, Brown University - Swimming
  • Tyler Parks, Fairfield University - Tennis
  • Tommy Pennington, Bucknell University - Baseball
  • Maggie Schroeder, Connecticut College - Field Hockey
Class of 2011
  • Andrew Hwang, Carleton College - Tennis
  • Simon Leahy, Suffolk University - Hockey
  • Jake LeBowitz, Knox College - Football
  • Billy Ostermeyer, Claremont McKenna College - Football
  • Ian Palin, University of Dayton - Football
  • Andrew Stewart, Denison University - Soccer
  • Camille Youngblood, Amherst College - Field Hockey
Class of 2010
  • Colleen Costello, Southern Methodist University - Rowing
  • Aiyi Ecker, Stanford University - Tennis
  • Lily Heun, Lawrence University - Volleyball
  • Charlie James, Chapman University - Baseball
  • Ben Mendelson, Ithaca College - Football
  • Caroline Roos, Middlebury College - Swimming
  • Tom Schadewald, Harvard University - Football
  • Lauren Schroeder, Bowdoin College - Field Hockey
  • Daniel Simonsen, Oglethorpe University - Golf
Class of 2009
  • Michael Crimmins, Denison University - Golf
  • Sammy Ecker, Stanford University - Tennis
  • Morgan Geimer, Elmhurst College - Soccer
  • Sam Krieg, Williams College - Football
  • Beau Palin, Yale University - Football
  • Tess Schloemer, Principia College - Softball
  • Sarah Wiener, Colby College - Tennis
Class of 2008
  • Patrick Downey, Middlebury College - Football
  • Eric Follett, Lawrence University - Football
  • Kyle Jacobs, Carleton College - Football
  • Betsy Lucas, St. Lawrence University - Soccer
  • Chris Roth, Denison University - Football
  • Read Servis, Amherst College - Football
Class of 2007
  • Karl Burns, Colby College - Hockey
  • Alyssa Koniar, Buffalo State College - Hockey
  • Marnie Robbins, Northwestern University - Field Hockey
Class of 2006
  • Tyler Palin, Carleton College - Football
  • Micaela White, University of Chicago - Basketball
  • Thomas Gebhard, Kenyon College - Lacrosse
Class of 2005
  • Dan Kaufman, Middlebury College - Cross Country
Class of 2004
  • Katie Collier, Princeton University - Track and Field
Class of 2003
  • Katie Morse, DePauw University - Soccer
  • Alex Reinhardt, Duke University - Cross Country
Class of 2002
  • Donnie Forti, Knox College - Cross Country and Track and Field
  • John Hennessy, St. Olaf College - Hockey
  • Rob Jacobs, Colby College - Football
  • Holly Palin, Northwestern University - Field Hockey and Basketball
  • Drew Slocum, Hobart and Williams Smith Colleges - Golf
  • Kate Taylor, Boston College - Soccer
  • Taylor Tyson, Williams College - Hockey
Class of 2001
  • BJ Gaddour, Amherst College - Football
  • Brandon Hayes, Tufts University - Hockey
  • Drew Palin, Yale University - Football
  • Evan Salmela, Cornell University - Hockey
  • Kelly Storer, Dartmouth University - Field Hockey
Class of 1999
  • Jaime Erickson, Marquette University - Soccer
Class of 1993
  • Andrea Stoeckl Burlew, Gettysburg College - Field Hockey
Class of 1984
  • Lane MacDonald, Harvard University - Hockey
Class of 1983
  • Lowell MacDonald, Colgate University - Hockey
  • Peter Epperson, Babson College - Hockey
Class of 1982
  • Bill Zito, Yale University - Hockey
Class of 1979
  • Eugene "Pepi" Randolph, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Baseball
Class of 1978
  • Von Mansfield, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Football
MCDS Class of 1925
  • Frederick C. Miller, Notre Dame - Football