Next Level Athletes

USM is proud of the long history of student-athletes going on to compete in collegiate athletics. The following list of collegiate athletes is based on available records. If you know of a USM alumni who competed at the collegiate level that is not listed, please send the information to Andy Thomson, assistant athletic director.

Class of 2018
  • Tyler Bair, Ripon College - Football
  • Clayton Cheney, Occidental College - Cross Country and Track and Field
  • Hailey Farrington-Bentil, Mississippi State University - Soccer
  • Hannah Gold, Augsburg University - Hockey
  • Ben Hayes, Brown University - Swimming
  • David Hutton, Olivet Nazarene University - Football
  • Matt Le Pine, Ripon College - Football
  • Eli Modahl, Oberlin College - Field Hockey
Class of 2017
  • Michael Balistreri, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Football
  • Ellie Barney, Middlebury College - Hockey
  • David Collison, Williams College - Track and Field
  • Abby Dillon, Macalester College - Volleyball
  • Anne Havlik, University of Chicago - Track and Field
  • Jam Mutschler, University of St. Andrews - Soccer
  • Kail Nicholas, Baldwin Wallace University - Volleyball
  • Nate Sampson, Emory University - Soccer
  • Walter Taylor, Benedictine University - Basketball
Class of 2016
  • Gretchen Bechthold, DePauw University - Field Hockey
  • Ayssa Bilkovski, University of Mary Washington - Field Hockey
  • Justice Kelly, North Dakota State University - Football
  • Hannah Koniar, Marian University - Hockey
  • Alanna McCauley, Santa Clara University - Cross Country and Track and Field
  • Daryl Perry, Rhodes College - Field Hockey
  • Ali Pollack, Columbia University - Tennis
  • Kat Schmidt, Wright State University - Soccer
  • Lily Wilson, Colby College - Swimming
Class of 2015
  • Zach Erickson, University of Tampa - Lacrosse
  • Grace Florsheim, Skidmore College - Field Hockey
  • John Havlik, University of Chicago - Cross Country
  • Hayden Heun, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Football
  • Merrill Read, Colby College - Field Hockey
  • Rose Revolinski, DePauw University - Field Hockey
  • Sloan Sullivan, Union College - Hockey
Class of 2014
  • Amber Baker, Marian University - Volleyball
  • Chris Cooper, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Football
  • Djdade Denson, Marquette University - Track and Field
  • Alexandra Meyers, Stanford University - Swimming
  • Kimberly Roos, Middlebury College - Swimming
  • Isaac Schlenker, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Soccer
  • Megan Waples, Emory University - Cross Country and Track and Field
  • Jack Wells, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Soccer
  • Kendall Youngblood, University of Connecticut - Field Hockey
Class of 2013
  • Spencer Haas, Boston University - Rowing
  • Meredith Jeffers, Saint Louis University - Field Hockey
  • Sarah Lueken, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Swimming
  • Cydni McMillian, Macalester College - Golf
  • Bill Wong, Tufts University - Swimming
Class of 2012
  • Josh Baker, Jacksonville University - Baseball
  • Caroline Bridges, DePauw University - Swimming
  • Catie Downey, Amherst College - Field Hockey
  • Sally James, Bentley University - Field Hockey
  • Christopher Meyers, Brown University - Swimming
  • Tyler Parks, Fairfield University - Tennis
  • Tommy Pennington, Bucknell University - Baseball
  • Maggie Schroeder, Connecticut College - Field Hockey
Class of 2011
  • Andrew Hwang, Carleton College - Tennis
  • Simon Leahy, Suffolk University - Hockey
  • Jake LeBowitz, Knox College - Football
  • Billy Ostermeyer, Claremont McKenna College - Football
  • Ian Palin, University of Dayton - Football
  • Andrew Stewart, Denison University - Soccer
  • Camille Youngblood, Amherst College - Field Hockey
Class of 2010
  • Colleen Costello, Southern Methodist University - Rowing
  • Aiyi Ecker, Stanford University - Tennis
  • Lily Heun, Lawrence University - Volleyball
  • Charlie James, Chapman University - Baseball
  • Ben Mendelson, Ithaca College - Football
  • Caroline Roos, Middlebury College - Swimming
  • Tom Schadewald, Harvard University - Football
  • Lauren Schroeder, Bowdoin College - Field Hockey
  • Daniel Simonsen, Oglethorpe University - Golf
Class of 2009
  • Michael Crimmins, Denison University - Golf
  • Sammy Ecker, Stanford University - Tennis
  • Morgan Geimer, Elmhurst College - Soccer
  • Sam Krieg, Williams College - Football
  • Beau Palin, Yale University - Football
  • Tess Schloemer, Principia College - Softball
  • Sarah Wiener, Colby College - Tennis
Class of 2008
  • Patrick Downey, Middlebury College - Football
  • Eric Follett, Lawrence University - Football
  • Kyle Jacobs, Carleton College - Football
  • Betsy Lucas, St. Lawrence University - Soccer
  • Chris Roth, Denison University - Football
  • Read Servis, Amherst College - Football
Class of 2007
  • Karl Burns, Colby College - Hockey
  • Alyssa Koniar, Buffalo State College - Hockey
  • Marnie Robbins, Northwestern University - Field Hockey
Class of 2006
  • Tyler Palin, Carleton College - Football
  • Micaela White, University of Chicago - Basketball
  • Thomas Gebhard, Kenyon College - Lacrosse
Class of 2005
  • Dan Kaufman, Middlebury College - Cross Country
Class of 2004
  • Katie Collier, Princeton University - Track and Field
Class of 2003
  • Katie Morse, DePauw University - Soccer
  • Alex Reinhardt, Duke University - Cross Country
Class of 2002
  • Donnie Forti, Knox College - Cross Country and Track and Field
  • John Hennessy, St. Olaf College - Hockey
  • Rob Jacobs, Colby College - Football
  • Holly Palin, Northwestern University - Field Hockey and Basketball
  • Drew Slocum, Hobart and Williams Smith Colleges - Golf
  • Kate Taylor, Boston College - Soccer
  • Taylor Tyson, Williams College - Hockey
Class of 2001
  • BJ Gaddour, Amherst College - Football
  • Brandon Hayes, Tufts University - Hockey
  • Drew Palin, Yale University - Football
  • Evan Salmela, Cornell University - Hockey
  • Kelly Storer, Dartmouth University - Field Hockey
Class of 1999
  • Jaime Erickson, Marquette University - Soccer
Class of 1993
  • Andrea Stoeckl Burlew, Gettysburg College - Field Hockey
Class of 1984
  • Lane MacDonald, Harvard University - Hockey
Class of 1978
  • Von Mansfield, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Football
MCDS Class of 1925
  • Frederick C. Miller, Notre Dame - Football